PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2013-present

Owner/President – AC Academy

  • Manage an adult and youth badminton training program at Boston Badminton

2011-present

Head Coach - Boston Badminton Club, Westborough, MA

  • Coach and develop grassroots badminton players to competitive National and International levels
  • Train players to play badminton
  • Train players to compete
  • Train players to win

2017-present

Head Coach - Mill Works, Westford, MA

  • Coach and develop grassroots badminton players to competitive National and International levels
  • Train players to play badminton
  • Train players to compete
  • Train players to win

2011-present

USAB Coaching Advisory Group

  • Primarily assists the Director of Coaching & High Performance [DCHP] in matters pertaining to coach development and also high performance coach appointment for USAB focused events.
  • The Coaching Advisory Group [ CAG] is a group of expert individuals who primarily assists the Director of Coaching & High Performance [DCHP] in matters pertaining to coaching development.

2011-present

USAB High Performance Coaching Pool

  • Assist USAB in matters pertaining to high performance athlete and coach development.
  • Lead, organize, and provide technical, tactical and administrative support to the assigned athletes.
  • Provide technical, strategically, and feedback to the Director of Coaching & High Performance (DCHP), Coaching Advisory Group (CAG) and the High Performance Advisory Group where relevant.
  • Work with the DCHP, High Performance Advisory Group (HPAG) and the Junior Advisory Group (JAG) in Talent Identification and Talent Development Programs.
  • Work with the DCHP in athlete & coach development projects.

2009-present

  • USAB High Performance Level 4 Coach
  • Lead U.S. teams and projects
  • Badminton related research/works with a set of HP athletes for international tournaments
  • Contributes to planning athlete development projects
  • Contributes to athlete and coach development
  • Currently leads or has led a dedicated high performance program in place

2001-2002

United States Olympic Badminton Committee Lake Placid, NY

National Olympic Coach

  • Responsible for training National Team members for the Olympics
  • Utilized teambuilding, goal setting and technical knowledge to improve players’ skills
  • Tracked progress reports of these players
  • Developed and implemented training programs

1999-2011

USA Badminton High Performance Coach, Consultant and Technical Advisor

  • Responsible for recruiting and training potential Olympic athletes and coaches.
  • Serve as a consultant to the United States Olympic Badminton Committee, MIT, Harvard University and badminton organizations around the world
  • Create and conduct workshop programs for the Olympic Committee, sports organizations and schools
  • Volunteer at local schools to exhibit the sport of badminton

1998-2002

USA Badminton Olympic Player Development (OPD) Voting Committee

  • Manage all aspects of facilitating badminton athletes in development and performance in national and international competitions
  • Recruit and develop an Olympic team

1989 – Present

Club Badminton Professional

  • Boston Badminton Club, Westborough, MA (2011 – present)
  • Maugus Club in Wellesley, MA (2002 – present)
  • Northshore Junior Badminton Association, Marblehead (1997 – 2001)
  • Talbodalen Badminton Klub, Stockholm, Sweden (1989 - 1990)
  • Director of Junior Development and Head Coach
  • Train junior players for local and international competitions
  • Mentor badminton coaches in all facets of the sport
  • Coach club members at club tournaments

1983-Present

Sponsored Badminton Professional

Yonex Corporation (2016-present)

Adidas (2013-2015)

Yonex Corporation (2011-2013)

Wilson Corporation (2005-2011)

  • Product tester and preferred contract player
    Black Knight Corporation (2002-2005)
    Yonex Corporation (1991-1996)
    Dunlop Slazenger Corporation (1997-2001, 1983-1990)
  • Product tester and preferred contract player


ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Feb 2018 Pan Am Team Championships (Female), Tacarigua, Trinidad & Tobago

Oct 2017 BWF World Junior Championships, Jogyakarta, Indonesia, USA Head Coach

July 2016 Pan Am Junior Championships, Lima, Peru - USA Head Coach

Apr, 2014 BWF World Junior Championships, Alor Setar, Malaysia – USA Head Coach

Oct, 2014 BWF Player Pathway (World Academy Sports), Guatemala – Represented USA

May,2013 BWF Sudirman Cup, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - USA Head Coach

Oct, 2012 BWF World Junior Championships, Chiba, Japan – USA Head Coach

Aug, 2011 BWF World Championships, London, England – USA Head Coach

July, 2011 Pan Am Junior Championships, Kingston, Jamaica – USA Head Coach

May, 2011 Sudirman Cup, Qingdao, China – USA Head Coach

2010 BWF World Junior Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico – USA Head Coach

2009 Pan Am Junior Championships, San Juan, Puerto Rico – USA Head Coach

2008 Pan Am Championships, Lima, Peru – USA Head Coach

2006 Thomas/Uber Cup Qualifying Events, Lima, Peru – USA Head Coach

1991-2002 Ranked 1st in Mixed Doubles in the United States of America

Represented the United States of America in International Competitions

Ranked 1st in Mixed Doubles in US

Ranked 1st in Singles in the US

Ranked World Number 22 badminton player

Ranked 3rd in Singles in Malaysia

Silver Medalist, Asia Games – Seoul, Korea

Champion, Asia Badminton Championship – Hong Kong

Silver Medalist, ASEAN Games – Bangkok, Thailand

1981-1988 Represented Malaysia in International Competitions

AWARDS AND HONORS

2011 US Olympic/USAB National Coach of the Year

2009 US Olympic/USAB National Coach of the Year

1999 US Olympic/USAB Developmental Coach of the Year

1998 International Olympic Committee Certification

1996 Ken Davidson Award – awarded to athletes who display tremendous sportsmanship and contribute to the sport

1983 Malaysia Sportsman of the Year

Why me?

- USAB High Performance Level 4 Coach

- USA Head Coach at BWF World Junior

Championships 2017, 2014, 2012, 2010

- USA Head Coach at Pan Am Junior Championships 2018, 2016, 2011, 2009

- USA Head Coach at Sudirman Cup 2013, 2011

- Ranked #1 in US 1991 - 2002

- Ranked World #22 1987 - 1988

- Malaysia Sportsman of the Year 1983

- National Junior Olympic Coach 2001-2002